Your browser is out of date

Update your browser to view this website correctly.

×

  • Log Out
TRUSTe

The Cloudera Privacy Statement explains how Personal Data about you is collected, stored, used, disclosed and otherwise processed by Cloudera, Inc.

The Cloudera Data Policy describes Cloudera’s policy for handling, storing, and otherwise treating various types of data of Cloudera’s customers.

Privacy Statement

About This Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement (the “Privacy Statement”) explains how Personal Data about you is collected, stored, used, disclosed and otherwise processed by Cloudera, Inc. (“Cloudera,” “we,” “us” or “our”).  It applies to information we collect when you use our website worldartcom.com (the “Site”) or Cloudera products and services (the “Products”) (the Site and the Products collectively, the “Services”) as well as information collected by other means, such as through your interactions with us at events or through other sales and marketing activities. As used herein, “Personal Data” is information that identifies an individual or that is associated with the identity of an individual.

Cloudera is the data controller of any information collected on or through the Site. You can find our contact details in the section “How to Contact Us” below. We are also the data controller of Personal Data associated with our current, past, and prospective business clients’ interactions with us and our Products (each such business client, a “Client”).  

We are a data processor with regard to any Personal Data that our Clients submit or otherwise make available to Cloudera in connection with their use of our Products. We will only use such Personal Data in accordance with our applicable agreements with our Clients. To the extent that we process any Personal Data as a data processor on behalf of a Client that is the data controller, pursuant to an agreement between Cloudera and such Client, we offer our Client the terms of the Data Protection Addendum, which the Client may request from a Cloudera representative. Our Clients’ privacy policies and practices apply to their own use of Personal Data for which they are the data controllers. Cloudera is not responsible for such policies or practices of our Clients, which may differ from those explained in this Privacy Statement. 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect changes in our business and practices. If we make material changes, we will notify you or our Client by revising the date at the top of the policy, and in some cases, including as required by law, we may provide you with more prominent notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you an email notification). We encourage you to review this Privacy Statement whenever you access the Services to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

Information Collection

 

  • Information You Provide

    We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you create an account, use the Services, fill out a form, request customer support or otherwise communicate or interact with us, including at in-person meetings or events. The types of information we may collect include your name, company, email address, postal address, telephone number and other contact or identifying information you choose to provide.

  • Information We Collect When You Use Our Services

    When you access or use our Services, we automatically collect information about you, including the following:

    • Log information: We log information about your use of the Services, including the type of browser you use, internet service provider, clickstream data, date/time stamp, pages and files viewed on our Site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), your IP address and the page you visited before navigating to our Services.
    • Device information: We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers and mobile network information.
    • Information collected by cookies and other tracking technologies: We and our partners use cookies or similar technologies to collect information, analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can change your browser settings in order to enable or disable cookies. We do not currently respond to browser do-not-track signals. 
  • Third-party Websites and Framing of Partner Content

    Our Site may link to third-party websites over whose privacy practices we have no control. Also, some of our pages utilize framing techniques to serve content from our partners while preserving the look and feel of our Site. In such case, please be aware that you are providing your Personal Data to these third parties and not to Cloudera.

    We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of these third parties before submitting your Personal Data to them. If you receive marketing communications from these third parties and wish to stop receiving marketing messages from them, please contact these third parties directly.

  • More About the Information We Collect

    • Blogs and Community Forums

      Our Site offers publicly accessible blogs and community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your Personal Data from our blog or community forum, please contact privacy@worldartcom.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Data, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

    • Testimonials

      We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our Site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact privacy@worldartcom.com.

    • Public Profiles

      If you create a profile on our Site (e.g., to participate in worldartcom.community discussions), your profile will be publicly accessible unless otherwise indicated. You may change the privacy settings of your profile through your account portal.

    • Social Media Widgets

      Our Site includes social media features, such as the Facebook button or interactive mini-programs that run on our Site. These features may collect your Internet protocol address and information on which page you are visiting on our Site, and they may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing it.

    • Single Sign-On

      You may apply for a job opening using sign-in services such as LinkedIn or an Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity, provide you the option to share certain Personal Data (such as your name and email address) with us, and pre-populate our application form. Services like LinkedIn give you the option to post information about your activities on our Site to your profile page to share with others within your network.

    • Information from Other Sources

      • We may collect information from public sources. We may also receive information about you from third parties, if you have provided your consent to the third party to share such information. This information may include your name, company, email address, postal address, telephone number and other contact or identifying information.

      • With written consent, we may conduct background checks on our potential employees. If we do so, the only information that we append to an application is the result (pass or fail) of that background check. This helps us to evaluate potential candidates for employment.  We don’t otherwise append Personal Data on results of the background check to an application.

    • Product Diagnostic and Telemetry Data

      When our Clients use our Products, we may collect certain usage data, including configuration files, metrics count, software versions, log files and other information regarding our Clients’ computing environments and use of the Products. Clients have the option to configure the diagnostic function in our Products in order to disable automatic reporting of such data to Cloudera. For purposes of clarity, however, the diagnostic functionality described in the preceding sentence does not include metering capabilities within Cloudera online Services which Cloudera uses to determine Customer’s usage for billing purposes.  Customer may not disable, tamper with or otherwise alter any such metering capabilities within such Services.  We may combine such data with other information we’ve collected, including information from public sources or third parties or information you provide to us when you download our Products, request information or otherwise communicate with us, including the name of your organization or company.

    • Inferences

      We may infer new information about you and your company from data we collect, including information about your likely preferences, your product and service needs or other characteristics.

Use of Information 

We use information about you for various purposes, including to:

  • Provide, maintain and improve our Services. We will engage in these activities to manage our contractual relationship with you and/or to comply with a legal obligation. 

  • Provide and deliver the Products you request:

    • process transactions, and send you related information, including confirmations and invoices; 

    • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages; 

    • Process payments on your account or bill you for products or services purchased by you; and

    • Respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service.

We will engage in the above activities to manage our contractual relationship with you and/or to comply with a legal obligation.

  • Assist with the development of our Services and other purposes related to Cloudera’s business:

    • To analyze or predict our users’ preferences in order to prepare aggregated trend reports on how our digital content is used, so we can improve our Services.  

    • To better understand your interests and preferences, so that we can personalize our interactions with you and provide you with information and/or offers tailored to your interests.

    • To better understand your preferences so that we can deliver content via our Services that we believe will be relevant and interesting to you.

    • We will provide personalized services based on our legitimate interests, and with your consent to the extent required by applicable law. 

  • Market Products that may be of interest to you, including through tailored communications, such as telemarketing, emails, newsletters or other content (where legally required, we obtain your consent for such communications and you always have the option to unsubscribe here: unsubscribe); 

  • Facilitate social sharing functionalities. We will engage in this activity with your consent or where we have a legitimate interest;

  • Process and deliver contest entries and rewards:

    • We may offer you the opportunity to participate in a sweepstakes, contest or other promotion.

    • Some of these promotions have additional rules containing information about how we will use and disclose your Personal Data.  Please read those additional rules before choosing to participate.

We use this information to manage our contractual relationship with you. 

  • Solicit and process your opinions through surveys. We will engage in this activity with your consent or where we have a legitimate interest;

  • Aggregate and/or anonymize Personal Data. We may aggregate and/or anonymize Personal Data so that it will no longer be considered Personal Data. We do so to generate other data for our use, which we may use and disclose for any purpose, as it no longer identifies you or any other individual.

  • Accomplish our business purposes:

    • For data analysis, for example, to improve the efficiency of our Services; 

    • For audits, to verify that our internal processes function as intended and to address legal, regulatory, or contractual requirements; 

    • For fraud and security monitoring purposes, for example, to detect and prevent cyberattacks or attempts to commit identity theft; 

    • For developing new products and services; 

    • For enhancing, improving, repairing, maintaining, or modifying our current products and services, as well as undertaking quality and safety assurance measures; 

    • For identifying usage trends, for example, understanding which parts of our Services are of most interest to users; 

    • For determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, so that we can adapt our campaigns to the needs and interests of our users; and 

    • For operating and expanding our business activities, for example, understanding which parts of our Services are of most interest to our users so we can focus our energies on meeting our users’ interests.  

We engage in these activities to manage our contractual relationship with you, to comply with a legal obligation, and/or based on our legitimate interest.

  • Consider and manage your job application. 

You have the right to withdraw any consent you have given to us and to object to any processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interest. Please contact privacy@worldartcom.com for more information about your rights.

Sharing of Personal Data

 

  • How We May Share Personal Data

    We may share Personal Data about you as follows:

    • With our affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement

    • With third-party vendors, consultants and other service providers who need access to your information to carry out work on our behalf, such as providing product and service functionality, customer service, billing and invoicing, and conducting research and analysis. 

    • If we believe disclosure is reasonably necessary to (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) enforce applicable user agreements or policies, including our Terms and Condition of Site Use (the “Terms of Use”); or (iii) protect Cloudera, our users or the public from harm or illegal activities.

    • To third party sponsors of sweepstakes, contests, and similar promotions.

    • With worldartcom.commercial business partners who offer solutions and services complementary to Cloudera’s offerings, including resellers, system integrators, software providers, or consultant agencies, subject to your consent. See our current list of partners here

    • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. In this event, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site, of any change in ownership, uses of your Personal Data, and choices you may have regarding your Personal Data;

    • By using the Services, you may elect to disclose Personal Data on message boards, chat, profile pages, blogs, and other services to which you are able to post information and content.  Please note that any information you post or disclose through these services will become public and may be available to other users and the general public.

    We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

  • Third-party analytics and advertisements

    Cloudera performs analytics on the functioning of our Site. Specifically, Cloudera uses an integrated version of Google Analytics. You may opt out from Google Analytics by using the . We also encourage you to use the  browser add-on.

    We allow third parties to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and to provide analytics services. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of our Site and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information. This information may be used by Cloudera and third parties to, among other things, analyze and track data, deliver advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests and to better understand your use of our Services. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising by these third parties, click  or . Please note that you will continue to receive generic ads.

  • We Do Not Sell Your Personal Data  

    Please note that Cloudera does not sell your Personal Data, and we will not do so without offering you the right to opt out of any such sale.

Your Choices About Personal Data

 

  • Promotional Communications

    We may periodically send you free newsletters and emails that directly promote the use of our Site or the purchase of our Products. When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us.  You will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the email you receive or by submitting a request at unsubscribe. Despite your indicated marketing email preferences, we may send you transactional emails and notices of any updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Statement.

  • Account or Profile Information – Your Rights 

    Upon your request, Cloudera will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Data. If you would like to request to access, correct, update, suppress, restrict, or delete Personal Data, object to or opt out of the processing of Personal Data, or if you would like to request to receive a copy of your Personal Data for purposes of transmitting it to another company (to the extent these rights are provided to you by applicable law), please contact privacy@worldartcom.com.  Note, however, that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. Also, if you become aware that a profile has been created about you without your consent or knowledge, you may contact us to request deletion of such account.  

    To help us respond appropriately, please make clear the nature of your request and the Personal Data to which it pertains. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Data associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request.  We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

    Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion (e.g., when you make a purchase or enter a promotion, you may not be able to change or delete the Personal Data provided until after the completion of such purchase or promotion).

    To address any privacy or security questions or concerns, or to make any of the above-mentioned requests, please contact privacy@worldartcom.com with details about your request.

  • How You Can Lodge a Complaint

    To make a data privacy complaint, please contact privacy@worldartcom.com.

    To help us address the issue effectively, please clearly state the following in your complaint:

    • The specific data privacy complaint (please provide as much detail as possible, including the relevant country, your understanding of the data privacy infringement and issues, and the redress requested);

    • Your full name and how we can contact you; and

    • Any previous correspondence with us on this specific data privacy issue.

    We aim to resolve all issues in a timely manner, or as mandated by local law, but if this is not possible because a more detailed investigation is required, we will try to keep in regular contact with you to ensure that you are kept informed of the progress on your matter.

    • For the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

      If you are not satisfied with our resolution of your complaint, you may lodge a complaint with an EU/EEA data protection authority for your country or region where you have your habitual residence or place of work or where an alleged infringement of applicable data protection law occurs.  A list of data protection authorities is available at

  • Information Related to Data Collected for Our Clients

    When Cloudera collects or processes information under the direction of its Clients, Cloudera has no direct relationship with the individuals whose Personal Data it processes. If Cloudera processes your Personal Data at the direction of a Client, and you have a concern or request related to your Personal Data, please contact the relevant Client directly. We may transfer Personal Data to companies that help us provide our Products. See our current list of subprocessors here. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by our agreements with our Clients.

Security


Cloudera endeavors to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to help protect Personal Data from loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the Personal Data submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. Visit our Security and Compliance page for additional information.   Please keep in mind that no security measures are 100% effective, and we encourage you to regularly review your accounts for suspicious activity and carefully guard your credentials. If you have any questions about the security of your Personal Data, please contact privacy@worldartcom.com.

International Data Transfer

As a global company, Cloudera may process data in multiple countries, including the United States. 

Your Personal Data may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers, and by using the Services you understand that your information will be transferred to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country.  In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your Personal Data. 

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING THE EEA: Some non-EEA countries are recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of data protection according to EEA standards (the full list of these countries is available here:. For transfers of Personal Data from the EEA to countries not considered adequate by the European Commission, we have put in place adequate measures, such as Standard Contractual Clauses adopted by the European Commission, to protect your Personal Data. You may obtain a copy of these measures by contacting us in accordance with the “How to Contact Us” section below.

California Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with the “right to know” and “right to delete.”

  • We identify, in this Privacy Statement and the Cloudera Data Policy, the categories of Personal Data we collect, the purposes for collection, the sources of Personal Data, and any information disclosed to, and shared with, other parties. You may request a copy of the Personal Data about you that we have collected, used, and disclosed in the 12-month period preceding the date of your request. 

  • As noted in the section above titled “Your Choices About Personal Data,” you may also request that we delete certain Personal Data we have about you. Please know that any such request is subject to our ability to verify your identity and any exceptions provided under applicable law. 

If you’d like to make a request pursuant to your rights under CCPA, please contact privacy@worldartcom.com.

 

Data Retention

Cloudera retains Personal Data for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained and consistent with applicable law.  The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:  

  • The length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide the Services to you (for example, for as long as you have an account with us or keep using the Services); 

  • Whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time before we can delete them); or 

  • Whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations). 

Sensitive Personal Data

Unless we request it, we ask that you not send or disclose, any sensitive Personal Data (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background, or trade union membership) on or through the Services or otherwise to us.

 

Use of this Site by Children

These Services are not intended for or directed to anyone under the age of 16 years, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data of individuals under the age of 16. If you are younger than 16, you should not register with or use the Services.

 

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or need to contact us with any questions, complaints or concerns about how your Personal Data is handled by Cloudera, you may reach us as follows:

Address: Cloudera, Inc.
5470 Great America Parkway
Santa Clara, CA 95054

Attn: Data Privacy Officer  

Email: privacy@worldartcom.com

Telephone: 1-888-789-1488 

You may unsubscribe from Cloudera marketing emails at: unsubscribe.

 

Cloudera Data Policy

This Data Policy (the “Policy”) describes Cloudera’s policy for handling, storing, and otherwise treating certain types of data of Cloudera’s customers (each, a “Customer”), including data associated with individual users and employees of Customer organizations, in each case pursuant to a Customer Agreement (as defined below).  “Cloudera” means Cloudera, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates.

Additional policies that apply to specific Cloudera Products and Services can be found at the end of this Policy, in the section entitled “Service-Specific Terms.”

OVERVIEW

Cloudera collects information that a Customer or other data sources send to Cloudera as part of such Customer’s use of Cloudera Products and Services.  This data is addressed in three categories, “Transaction Data”, “Account Data” and “Personal Data”, each as defined below.
 

TRANSACTION DATA AND ACCOUNT DATA

Security

Cloudera understands the sensitive nature of the data that Customer or Customer’s organization may provide while using Cloudera Products and Services.  Cloudera will maintain commercially reasonable administrative, physical and technical safeguards designed for the protection, confidentiality and integrity of Customer’s Transaction Data and Account Data.

Data Use by Cloudera

Access.  Cloudera places strict controls over its employees’ access to Customer’s Transaction Data and Account Data that resides in the Cloudera Products and Services, and is committed to ensuring that Customer’s Transaction Data and Account Data is not used by anyone who should not have access to it.  The operation of the Cloudera Products and Services requires that some employees have access to Customer systems which store and process Customer’s Transaction Data and Account Data. For example, in order to diagnose a problem Customer is having with Cloudera Products and Services, the Cloudera support team may need to access Customer’s Transaction Data.  These employees are prohibited from using these permissions to view Customer’s Transaction Data unless it is necessary to do so.

Ownership.  As between Cloudera and Customer, Customer or its licensors own all right, title, and interest in and to the Transaction Data and Account Data.  Cloudera obtains no ownership rights under this Agreement from Customer or its licensors to any Transaction Data or Account Data.

Use of Transaction Data.  Cloudera will treat Transaction Data as confidential and will use it only to: (i) facilitate operation of the Cloudera Products and Services; (ii) enhance the use of the Cloudera Products and Services and its related web pages; (iii) perform internal tracking to improve Cloudera Products and Services; (iv) analyze the extent to which Customers use Cloudera Products and Services; (v) enable Cloudera to contact its Customers; (vi) process, bill and invoice Customer’s transactions for Cloudera Products and Services usage; (vii) make backups in order to prevent data loss; and (viii) comply with the law or a binding order of a governmental body.   This permission includes allowing us to use third-party service providers in the operation and administration of Cloudera Products and Services and the rights granted to us are extended to these third parties to the degree necessary in order for Cloudera Products and Services to be provided. The Privacy Statement does not apply to Transaction Data.

Use of Account Data.  Cloudera will only use Account Data in accordance with the Privacy Statement, and Customer consents to such usage.

Feedback.  If any Customer users provide Cloudera with any feedback, support tickets, reported defects, usability enhancements, feature requests or suggestions regarding Cloudera Products and Services, Customer grants Cloudera an unlimited, irrevocable, perpetual, free license to use any such feedback or suggestions for any purpose without any obligation to Customer.

Retention of Transaction Data and Account Data

Data collected by Cloudera as part of diagnostic bundles will be retained for a period of 12 months.  All other Transaction Data and Account Data may be retained no longer than as permitted by governing law, but in no event longer than for the life of the related Cloudera product + 10 years.

Incident Management and Response

In the event of a security breach involving Cloudera Products and Services, Cloudera will promptly notify each affected Customer of any unauthorized access to any of such Customer’s Transaction Data or Account Data that was stored in Cloudera Products and Services.  Cloudera has internal incident management procedures in place to handle such an event.

Product Security Practices

New features, functionality, and design changes go through a security review process facilitated by Cloudera’s security team.  The security team works closely with development teams to resolve any additional security concerns that may arise during development.
 

PERSONAL DATA

Cloudera’s current Privacy Statement is incorporated into this document and includes important terms regarding Cloudera’s handling of Personal Data.  The sections above relating to Incident Management and Response and Product Security Practices also apply to Personal Data.
 

CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES

Customer Account and Account Data

To access certain Cloudera Online Services, Customer may be asked to create a Cloudera account associated with a valid e-mail address (a “Customer Account”).  Customer may only create one account per email address. Customer is responsible for: (i) maintaining the confidentiality of the Account Data, (ii) monitoring and controlling which end users have access to the Customer Account; and (iii) all activities that occur under the Customer Account, regardless of whether the activities are undertaken by Customer, Customer’s employees or a third party (including Customer’s contractors or agents).  Except to the extent caused by Cloudera’s breach of this Data Policy, Cloudera and its Affiliates are not responsible for unauthorized access to the Customer Account. Customer will contact Cloudera immediately if Customer believes an unauthorized third party may be using the Customer Account or if Customer’s Account Information is lost or stolen.

Acceptable Use

Customer must not: (i) use, or encourage, promote, facilitate or instruct others to use, Cloudera Products and Services for any illegal, harmful or offensive use, or to transmit, store, display, distribute or otherwise make available content that is illegal, harmful, or offensive; (ii) use Cloudera Products and Services to violate the security or integrity of any network, computer or communications system, software application, or network or computing device; (iii) make network connections to any users, hosts, or networks unless Customer has permission to communicate with them; (iv) use Cloudera Products and Services to transmit spam, bulk or unsolicited communications; or (v) use Cloudera Products and Services to collect and store personally identifiable information about any person unless specifically authorized by such person.

Transaction Data, Account Data and Personal Data

Customer is solely responsible for the creation, operation and maintenance of Transaction Data, Account Data and Personal Data. For example, Customer is solely responsible for:

 

  • the technical operation of Cloudera Products and Services, including ensuring that calls Customer makes to any Cloudera Online Service are compatible with then-current APIs for that Cloudera Online Service;
  • compliance with the Acceptable Use provisions herein;
  • compliance with all applicable laws;
  • any claims relating to Transaction Data, Account Data and Personal Data;
    anonymizing data to the extent Customer deems it reasonable or prudent to do so; and
  • properly handling and processing notices sent to Customer (or any of its affiliates) by any person claiming Customer’s data violates such person’s rights, including notices pursuant to the Digital Millennium Copyright Act.

 

Customer agrees that its Transactional Data, Account Data and Personal Data will not include information regulated under the International Traffic in Arms Regulations (U.S. government regulations addressing defense-related articles and services).

Customer agrees not to upload, post or otherwise transmit to Cloudera any Transaction Data that: (a) is inaccurate, harmful, obscene, pornographic, defamatory, racist, violent, offensive, harassing, or otherwise objectionable; (b) includes unauthorized disclosure of personally identifiable information or other confidential information; (c) violates or infringes any third party intellectual property rights; or (d) contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment.  Cloudera reserves the right to edit or remove Transaction Data that violates this Policy.

By providing Transaction Data, Customer represents and warrants to Cloudera that Customer owns or otherwise possesses all intellectual property rights and other rights necessary to provide such Transaction Data and to permit others to make use of such Transaction Data.

Security and Backup

Customer is responsible for taking its own steps to maintain appropriate security, protection and backup of Transactional Data, Account Data and Personal Data, which may include the use of encryption technology or anonymization to protect such data from unauthorized access.

Customer Data

Cloudera Products and Services that store or process Customer Data are either located on a third-party hosting site or on Customer’s own servers.  As such, Cloudera has no liabilities or obligations with respect to Customer Data under this Data Policy.
 

DEFINITIONS

“Account Data” means information about Customer that Customer provides to Cloudera in connection with the creation or administration of its Cloudera account. For example, Account Data includes names, user names, phone numbers, email addresses and billing information associated with Customer’s Cloudera account.

"Cloudera Products and Services" means any of Cloudera’s products and software to which Customer may have subscribed under the terms of a Customer Agreement, including but not limited to Cloudera Manager, Cloudera Enterprise, Cloudera Live, Cloudera Express, Cloudera Altus Director, any Cloudera Online Services, any trial software, and any software related to the foregoing.

“Customer Agreement” means the separate agreement between Customer and Cloudera governing Customer’s use of the Cloudera Products and Services.

“Customer Data” means any of Customer’s originating data that might be stored in nodes and accessed by Cloudera’s software or other third-party software.

“Personal Data” means data that can identify an individual or that is associated with the identity of an individual.

“Privacy Statement” means the privacy Statement currently referenced at http://worldartcom.com/legal/policies.html#privacy, as it may be updated by Cloudera from time to time.

“Transaction Data” means all data that is (i) input into Cloudera Products and Services by Customer or its end users, (ii) generated by Cloudera’s systems as a result of Customer’s or its end users’ use of the Cloudera Products and Services, or (iii) data that is generated for troubleshooting and diagnostics, in each case that is transmitted to Cloudera. Transaction Data does not include Customer Data.

In the event of a conflict between this Policy and the terms of the applicable Customer Agreement, the terms and conditions of this Policy apply, but only to the extent of such conflict.


SERVICE-SPECIFIC TERMS

Cloudera Navigator Optimizer and Workload Analytics

Data Use.  Cloudera’s Navigator Optimizer service (“Optimizer”) and Workload Analytics service (“Workload Analytics”) do not collect or store any Personal Data or Customer Data.  These services may collect and/or store certain types of Transaction Data such as Customer’s queries or workload information (“Analytics Data”). While Analytics Data is confidential information and will be protected pursuant to the provisions in this policy that apply to Transaction Data, Optimizer and Workload Analytics are not databases of record for the storage of Analytics Data.  Retention of this Analytics Data is not Cloudera’s responsibility.

Availability.  Cloudera is committed to making Optimizer and Workload Analytics highly-available services that Customers can count on.  To the extent feasible, Cloudera’s infrastructure runs on systems that are fault-tolerant, for failures of individual servers.  Cloudera’s operations team tests disaster-recovery measures regularly and staffs a team to quickly resolve unexpected incidents.  However, at this time Cloudera makes no uptime or availability guarantees with respect to Optimizer or Workload Analytics or retention of Analytics Data.

Cloudera DataFlow for the Public Cloud

Cloudera DataFlow for the Public Cloud (“CDF-PC”) provides the capability for Customer to centrally manage data flows across multiple server clusters, environments, and public cloud providers.  To enable this, CDF-PC allows Customer to upload and store certain metadata about Customer’s data flows (“Flow Definitions”) in a central catalog within CDP Public Cloud Control Plane (“Control Plane”).  Each Flow Definition is encrypted with its own unique encryption key and stored in Control Plane where it may then be accessed by Customer.  Customer may use CDF-PC to: (a) load Flow Definitions into a Customer Environment (as such term is defined in the Cloudera Online Services Terms of Service) in CDP Public Cloud, and (b) execute the Flow Definitions in the Customer Environment.

Control Plane is hosted and runs in a multi-tenant environment.  Cloudera does, however, implement reasonable technical controls and safeguards designed to help ensure logical separation and privacy as between different Cloudera customer accounts.

Flow Definitions are considered Transaction Data as such terms is used in this Data Policy; provided, however, that, notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Data Policy, Cloudera will use Flow Definitions only for the following purposes: (a) to store Flow Definitions that are loaded into Control Plane by Customer, (b) to remove from Flow Definitions any content that violates this Data Policy, and (c) to the extent necessary to (i) investigate CDP Public Cloud security issues; (ii) investigate CDP Public Cloud performance issues, or (iii) comply with applicable law or a binding order of a governmental body.

As Flow Definitions are Customer-generated content, Customer (not Cloudera) is solely responsible for ensuring that Flow Definitions contain the intended information (that is, metadata describing Customer’s dataflow logic) and do not contain data prohibited from being included in Transaction Data by this Data Policy. Without limiting the foregoing, Customer must ensure that neither the name of each Flow Definition nor the Flow Definition content includes any personal data (including without limitation personally identifiable information (PII), personal health information (PHI) regulated under the Health Insurance Portability and Accessibility Act of 1996 (as amended and supplement) (HIPAA)), or cardholder data as defined under the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Customer is responsible for ensuring that Flow Definitions adhere to the “Acceptable Use” terms of this Data Policy, including without limitation, those terms that prohibit Customer from using CDP Public Cloud, CDF-PC or Flow Definitions (i) in any manner that would violate the security or integrity of any network, computer or communications system, software application, or network or computing device, or (ii) for any illegal, harmful or offensive use, or to transmit, store, display, distribute or otherwise make available content that is illegal, harmful, or offensive.

Your form submission has failed.

This may have been caused by one of the following:

  • Your request timed out
  • A plugin/browser extension blocked the submission. If you have an ad blocking plugin please disable it and close this message to reload the page.